Respondent testified that he asked Keyser on several occasions what the filing date was, but was told only that he "would be notified in due course" (id. at 19, 48-49). /1/ Keyser did not recall having informed respondent of the exact due date (id. at 24-25, 52-53). Respondent provided Keyser with the records and information necessary to administer the estate, and left preparation of the estate tax return entirely up to Keyser (Pet. App. 2a-3a; J.A. 38-39, 40). Section 6075(a) of the Code /2/ provides that an estate tax return "shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent's death." Since Myra Boyle died on September 14, 1978, respondent as executor was required to file an estate tax return on or before June 14, 1979. The return, however, was not filed until September 13, 1979, some three months late (Pet. App. 22a).