Treas. Reg. Sections 1.6012-1(a)(5) (income tax returns), 31.6011(a)-7(a) (employment tax returns). The Code and reuglations specify the time for filing tax returns, providing in each instance that the return "shall be filed" by the specified date. I.R.C. Sections 6071-6076; Treas. Reg. Section 1.6071-1. These rules generally apply with equal force to executors of estates. An executor is a fiduciary charged with certain duties, one of which is the duty to file tax returns on the estate's behalf. Section 6018(a)(1) provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax." The regulations provide that the estate tax return "shall be signed by the executor" and must be *** verified" by him under penalties of perjury. Treas. Reg. Sections 20.6061-1, 20.6065-1(a).