I.R.C. Sections 6071-6076; Treas. Reg. Section 1.6071-1. These rules generally apply with equal force to executors of estates. An executor is a fiduciary charged with certain duties, one of which is the duty to file tax returns on the estate's behalf. Section 6018(a)(1) provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax." The regulations provide that the estate tax return "shall be signed by the executor" and must be *** verified" by him under penalties of perjury. Treas. Reg. Sections 20.6061-1, 20.6065-1(a). Section 6075(a) provides that estate tax returns "shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent's death." The regulations emphasize that "(t)he estate tax return * * * must be filed on or before the due date" (Treas. Reg. Section 20.6075-1), and warn that the executor "may incur liability for * * * penalties" if the return is filed late (Treas. Reg.