"In this way," Judge Posner noted below, "proper incentives would be created to avoid a persistent problem in the enforcement of the tax laws" by having liability "come to rest on the person whose fault was primarily responsible" (Pet. App. 16a (Posner, J., dissenting)). ARGUMENT Where A Tax Return is in Fact Negligently Filed Late, The Taxpayer's Reliance Upon An Attorney To Prepare The Return For Him Does Not Constitute "Reasonable Cause" Sufficient to Defeat the Late-Filing Penalty Imposed By Section 6651(a)(1) Section 6651(a)(1) provides that "(i)n case of failure to file any return *** on the date prescribed therefor ***, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax" for each month the return is delinquent, up to a maximum of 25 percent in the aggregate. The penalty covers the late filing of any tax return (including returns of income, gift, and estate tax) other than certain information returns.