But the taxpayer's subjective state of mind and individual business expertise are irrelevant in answering the question presented here -- whether his failure to file on time "is due to reasonable cause" within the meaning of Section 6651(a) (1). The regulations, whose validity is not challenged, set forth an objective, "reasonable man" test for this purpose. Under the regulations, a late filing is due to reasonable cause "(i)f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time" (Treas. Reg. Section 301.6651-1(c)(1). An executor is a fiduciary charged with certain duties, among which is the duty to file tax returns on the estate's behalf. Section 6018(a) provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax," and Section 6075(a) provides that the estate tax return "shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent's death."