App. 19a-20a). On December 30, 1983, Justice Stevens extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including January 29, 1984 (a Sunday). The petition was filed on January 30, 1984, and was granted on March 26, 1984 (J.A. 55). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED The relevant portions of Sections 6018, 6075 and 6651 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) are set out in a statutory appendix (Pet. App. 25a-26a). QUESTIONS PRESENTED Section 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes an "(a) ddition to the tax," often referred to as a "penalty," for failure to file a tax return on time, "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." The question presented is whether a taxpayer's reliance on an attorney to prepare a tax return for him constitutes "reasonable cause" sufficient to defeat the late-filing penalty, where the return is filed late in part because of the attorney's negligence.