JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (App., infra, 31a) was entered on November 9, 1983. A petition for rehearing was denied on January 13, 1984 (App., infra, 32a). Justice Blackmun extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 11, 1984. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE AND REGULATION INVOLVED 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and -- (1) is deportable under any law of the United States * * * ; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence * * * . 8 C.F.R. 3.2 provides in pertinent part: Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall