Rios-Pineda had been regularly employed since 1974, that respondents had made a substantial down payment on a home, and that their citizen children had lived in the United States since birth (App., infra, 7a). /8/ The court of appeals failed to mention that respondents' motion to reopen did not refer to respondents' obligation to support Mr. Rios-Pineda's mother and did not allege that respondents' daughters only speak English. /9/ 8 C.F.R. 3.2 provides in pertinent part: Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted * * * unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have arisen subsequent to the hearing. In addition, 8 C.F.R. 3.8(a) provides that the motion to reopen shall "state the new facts to be proved at the reopened hearing and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material." /10/ Respondents contended that their privilege against self-incrimination had been violated because