suspension of deportation and -- (1) is deportable under any law of the United States * * * ; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence * * * . 8 C.F.R. 3.2 provides in pertinent part: Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted * * * unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have arisen subsequent to the hearing. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Attorney General and his delegates have discretion to deny an alien's motion to reopen deportation proceedings for the purpose of seeking suspension of deportation under 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) because the alien has acquired the necessary seven years' "continuous