Not only would FDF variances be prohibited, but administrative amendment or repeal of the standard would likewise be precluded. Unless Congress acted, the standard would remain unchanged. It seems clear that Congress did not intend such results. Having entrusted the EPA with the responsibility for issuing requirements regarding toxic pollutants in the first place, Congress could not have wanted to prevent the Agency from altering those requirements after promulgation, as circumstances warrant. Indeed, far from precluding such alteration, in Section 307(b)(2), 33 U.S.C. 1317(b)(2), Congress provided that the EPA must "revise" its pretreatment standards, including those for toxic pollutants (see 33 U.S.C. 1317(b)(1)), "from time to time, as control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives change." In our view, a statute that commands EPA to "revise" pretreatment standards for toxic pollutants but not to "modify" them is not "clear" on its face, as the court below believed (Pet. App. A42) and as respondent maintains (Br. in Opp. 11).