link to Human Resources home page
[…] Since the vast majority of components prefer the flexibility to decide whether to pay hostile fire pay or not, we have retained the flexibility provided in the draft chapter. We note that the component characterized the draft policy as "Each component must submit its own written policy for approval." The chapter requires that Bureau head determinations be available for Departmental review, but it does not require that such determinations be submitted for Departmental approval. (See paragraph C.)

A component asked whether hostile fire pay is subject to the aggregate limit on pay in 5 U.S.C. 5307. Hostile fire payments, which are authorized by 5 U.S.C. 5949, are not subject to the aggregate limit on pay since section 5307 does not apply to "any payment under . . . chapter 59 (other than section 5925, 5928, 5941(a)(2), or 5948)."

The same component also asked whether hostile fire pay is payable to an employee during a period of active military duty. Active duty military personnel receive hostile fire pay under a separate section of law, i.e., 37 U.S.C. 310.