OPM v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 425 (1990). 22. The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, prohibits “officer[s] and employee[s]” of the federal government from authorizing an obligation or expenditure exceeding an appropriation, or in advance of an appropriation. See generally Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Cent. Sch. Dist. v. United States, 48 F.3d 1166, 1171 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (“[A]n agency may not spend more money for a program than has been appropriated for that program . . . .”). 23. Agencies must also comply with the Purpose Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), which requires that “[a]ppropriations . . . be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” Id.