The 1841 Statute does not mandate the payment of interest on Indian funds, including the individual Indian funds at issue here. Further, when Congress originally passed legislation concerning the interest on Indian tribal funds, the individual Indians fund were not included. 57. Only with the addition of 25 U.S.C. § 161a(b) in 1994, were individual Indian funds given the same treatment as tribal Indian funds, namely, invested “in public debt securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the fund involved, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable securities.” However, prior to the 1994 Act, no statute mandated the payment of interest on funds of Individual Indians. See Comp. Gen. Op.