Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] C. Qualified Claimant's Death Prior to Award May Nullify Claim or Reduce Compensation (7 comments)

Under Part E, successful claimants must be living at the time their claim is paid in order to receive their payment of compensation. Significant consequences attach if a worker claimant or surviving spouse claimant dies before the claim is fully decided and/or payment is made. For example, pursuant to Section 7385s-1, "[a]fter the death of a covered DOE contractor employee, compensation…shall not be paid. Instead, the survivor of that employee shall receive compensation as [permitted in the statute]." See 42 U.S.C. §7385s-1(2). If there are no eligible survivors then the claim is nullified.