Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Likewise, we also heard from others, usually parents, who believe that a birth defect or other disability suffered by a child is the result of work-related toxins to which one of the parents was exposed. These concerns, however, are outside of the scope of the statute.
  • Special Exposure Cohort: Four SECs were created by Section 7384l(14) of EEOICPA (42 U.S.C. § 7384l(14)); additional SECs have been created by HHS under Section 7384q of EEOICPA, which authorizes HHS to create additional SECs when HHS determines that:
    • "it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose that the class received"; and
    • "there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have endangered the health of members of the class."
  • See 42 U.S.C. § 7384q(b).