Click for PDF Version
[…] Parks v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 32 BRBS 90 (1998), aff'd mem., 202 F.3d 259 (4th Cir. 1999)(table).

The Board rejected employer’s contention that the administrative law judge violated Rule 201 of the Federal Rules of Evidence by taking judicial notice of the hourly rates of attorneys working in the South listed in the 1998 Survey of Law Firm Economics. Under Section 23(a) of the Act and Section 702.339 of the regulations, administrative law judges are not bound by statutory rules of evidence, “but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such hearing in such a manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.”

Story v. Navy Exchange Service Center, 33 BRBS 111 (1999).

28-8gg

Authority to Award Fee

Level of Proceedings

The court has the authority to grant fees for work done on appeal from the Board, but not for work done below. Director, OWCP v.