Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] OSHA also notes that this provision is consistent with the inspection requirements for personal fall arrest systems in the powered platforms standard, §1910.66.
* * * * * *
Therefore, annual inspections instead of inspections prior to each use would violate §1926.502(d)(21).

Question (2): Does Part 1926 Subpart M require that personal fall arrest systems be inspected by a competent person?

Answer:

The inspection of personal fall arrest systems required in §1926.502(d)(21) does not have to be performed by a "competent person."
1 However, §1926.503(a)(2) states:
The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas:
* * * *
(ii) The correct procedures for . . . inspecting the fall protection systems to be used.
* * * *
Therefore, under §§1926.502(d)(21) and 1926.503(a)(2)(ii), the equipment must be inspected prior to each use by an employee who has been trained by a competent person to do the inspection.