Ms. Theresa Lensander
[…] Section 34201(c) of the
California Health & Safety Code provides, in part, “That the
clearance, replanning, and reconstruction of the areas in which insanitary
or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary
dwelling accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and
purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired
and are governmental functions of state concern; . . . .” The California
Health & Safety Code authorizes a housing authority to “[p]repare,
carry out, acquire, lease, and operate housing projects” (Section
34312(a)), “[p]rovide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement,
alteration, or repair of all or part of any housing project” (Section
34312(b)), “[a]cquire any real property by eminent domain” (Section
34315(d)), “[c]onduct investigations, hear testimony, and take proof under
oath . . .” (Section 34318(a)), and “[a]dminister oaths, issue subpenas