Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] These must be available at no cost to the employee [Section 6(b)(7)]. Standards may also prescribe recordkeeping requirements where necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the Act or for developing information regarding occupational accidents and illnesses [Section 8(c)].

Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652(8), defines an occupational safety and health standard as follows:

A standard which requires condition, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide a safe or healthful employment and place of employment.