Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Unfortunately, in spite of the language of the two proposals (sections 1910.146 and 1910.269), a few commenters appeared to be confused by the extent of the exclusionary language in proposed section 1910.146(a). Therefore, the Agency believes the best approach is not to carry forward the proposed scope language that appeared to exclude all permit spaces in industries that are or are to be covered by other sections of Part 1910. OSHA notes that section 1910.5(c), Applicability of standards, already provides necessary guidance in the application of generic standards. In particular, existing section 1910.5(c)(1), which provides for a specific standard to supersede a generic standard, states, in part:

If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation , or process.

In addition, existing section 1910.5(c)(2), which provides for application of a generic standard, states, in part:

On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in subpart B and subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.

Under current OSHA practice, as outlined in section 1910.5(c), confined spaces that are presently regulated in other sections of Part 1910 will continue to be regulated under those sections, to the extent that permit spaces are already regulated under those sections.