Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] 1. terrazzo work;

      2. mixing mortar; and

      3. jobsite mixing of concrete.

    3. The following are OSHA's interpretations of the standards listed in paragraph B.1. The Portland Cement Inspection Procedures will direct CSHOs to follow these interpretations when enforcing these standards at sites where employees are exposed to portland cement:

      1. Sanitation standard: § 1926.51(f)(1) requires employers to "provide adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in . . . operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances." (Emphasis added.)

        1. Due to the caustic and sensitizing properties of portland cement, and consistent with the record evidence presented at the Cr(VI) rulemaking hearings, this provision requires employers whose employees are exposed to portland cement to provide employees with