Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Training for employees exposed to portland cement must include the following:

        1. Hazards associated with exposure to portland cement, including hazards associated with the cement's Cr(VI) content;

        2. Preventive measures, including

          1. proper use and care of PPE;

          2. importance of proper hygiene practices; and

        3. Employee access to hygiene facilities, PPE, and information (including MSDSs).

      5. Recordkeeping: §§ 1904.4 and 1904.7: "Each employer . . . must record each fatality, injury and illness that (1) [i]s work-related; and (2) [i]s a new case; and (3) [m]eets one or more of the general recording criteria of 1904.7. . ."

        1. Each construction employer subject to Part 1904 must record each work-related case of occupational dermatitis that meets the recordability criteria in 29 C.F.R. § 1904.4 in its illness and injury logs. See also § 1904.6(b)(2).