Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances." (Emphasis added.)

        1. Due to the caustic and sensitizing properties of portland cement, and consistent with the record evidence presented at the Cr(VI) rulemaking hearings, this provision requires employers whose employees are exposed to portland cement to provide employees with

          1. clean water;

          2. non-alkaline soap; and

          3. clean towels.

        2. These hygiene facilities must be readily accessible to exposed employees.

        3. These hygiene facilities must be adequate for the number of exposed employees and the size of the job.

      2. Personal protective equipment (PPE): § 1926.95(a): "personal protective equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of . . . chemical hazards . . . encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment of any part of the body through absorption . . . or physical contact." This provision applies to portland cement exposures as follows:

        1. Boots and gloves shall be provided as necessary and appropriate for the job.