Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] There is evidence that exposure to the Cr(VI) in portland cement could cause sensitization and allergic dermatitis in employees. Therefore MSDSs for portland cement contaminated by Cr(VI) are expected to indicate the presence of Cr(VI) and to address this hazard. OSHA will address deficiencies in MSDSs in accordance with CPL 02-02-038, Inspection Procedures for the Hazard Communication Standard.

      4. Training: §§ 1926.21(b), 1910.1200(h)

        § 1926.21(b)(3): "Employees required to handle or use poisons, caustics, and other harmful substances shall be instructed regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal hygiene, and personal protective measures required."