U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service logo
[…] Conclusion: The revised manual chapter should be distributed for headquarters and regional office concurrence so that Service officials are informed of the requirements for advance payments.

Status of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Region 1 requests that the Director "classify the Foundation as a quasi-Federal entity so that Foundation grants can be billed on a reimbursable basis under the authority of the Economy Act…” The Region states that the Foundation does not provide payment in advance.

The Foundation's status is established under statute (16 U.S.C.3701(a)) which states: “…The Foundation is a charitable and non-profit corporation and is not an agency or establishment of the United States."

Section IV. PAYMENT SCHEDULE of the Foundation's Federal Organization Grant Agreement establishes conditions for payments to Federal agencies. Challenge Funds are available to the Federal agency (Grantee) as soon as they are received by the Foundation.