Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Back to Top Back to Top

    3.    The Secretary's interpretation of the standard, unlike JWR's interpretation, is consistent with the purpose of both the Mine Act and the standard -- i.e., the protection of miners during mine emergencies.  In the Mine Act, Congress focused on the importance of safely evacuating all underground miners in all emergencies.  In Section 317(f)(1) of the Mine Act, which the standard implemented, Congress mandated that the operator maintain "two distinct travelable passageways . . . designated as escapeways."  30 U.S.C. § 877(f)(1).  It further provides:  "Escape facilities approved by the Secretary . . ., properly maintained and frequently tested, shall be present at or in each escape shaft or slope to allow all persons, including disabled persons, to escape quickly to the surface in the event of an emergency."  Id.  There is nothing in this provision that is limited or specific to fire emergencies.  The legislative history of that provision makes clear that the escapeways were to protect miners in fires and in other emergencies.  See S. Rep.