Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Johnson recognized that the BLBA serves to fill the gaps in state workers' compensation laws, describing the BLBA as "a very specific and limited piece of legislation designed to address a medical condition that inflicts miners with such frequency that it required its own set of rules and regulations, apart from any other workers' compensation coverage that may have been afforded to miners."  Johnson, 26 F.3d at 621.   

The BLBA thus serves the same purpose as a workers' compensation statute by filling a gap where state workers' compensation laws are inadequate.  See 30 U.S.C. §901(a) ("Congress finds . . . that few States provide benefits for death or disability due to [pneumoconiosis] to coal miners or their surviving dependents."); 30 U.S.C. §921(a) (BLBA applies where "State workmen's compensation law" does not "provide[] adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis"); Caney Creek Coal Co. v.