Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Federal tax liens generally do not attach against a bankruptcy debtor's property.  11 U.S.C. §362(b)(9)(D) ("any tax lien that would otherwise attach to property of the estate . . . shall not take effect unless such tax is a debt of the debtor that will not be discharged in the case and such property or its proceeds are transferred out of the estate to, or otherwise revested in, the debtor"); see In re Avis, 178 F.3d 718, 722-24 (4th Cir. 1999) (automatic stay prevents attachment and perfection of federal tax liens); see also 30 U.S.C. §934(b)(4)(B) (time for enforcing the lien is "suspended for any period during which the assets of the operator are in the custody or control of any court of the United States, . . . and for 6 months thereafter . . . .").