Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 8 (1976); Southard v. Director, OWCP, 732 F.2d 66, 68 (6th Cir. 1984).  Under Part C of the BLBA, a claim is filed with a district director of the Department of Labor's (DOL) Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP).  33 U.S.C. §919(a) (incorporated into the BLBA by 30 U.S.C. §932(a)).[2]  The district director is a subordinate of the Director, OWCP, whom the Secretary has designated as the administrator of the BLBA.  20 C.F.R. §701.202(f). 

The statute requires the district director to serve as the primary investigator of each BLBA claim.  33 U.S.C. §919(c) (incorporated by 30 U.S.C. §932(a)) (district director "must make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim").