Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Different election criteria and intervals apply to different types of labor organizations. 29 U.S.C. § 481(a), (b), (d). For "intermediate bodies," section 401(d) of the Act identifies two lawful methods for electing officers: 

Officers of intermediate bodies, such as general committees, system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, shall be elected not less often than once every four years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or by labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.

29 U.S.C. § 481(d). In contrast, Section 401(b) of the Act requires "[e]very local labor organization" to "elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing." 29 U.S.C. § 481(b).

The Act provides a definition of "[l]abor organization," but the terms "local labor organization" and "intermediate bodies" are not defined in the Act.