Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] e. On remand to the agency, the Secretary reaffirmed her decision not to sue. Issuing an extensive Supplemental Statement of Reasons on January 31, 2003, she explained in detail her view that the NERCC was properly characterized as an intermediate body under the LMRDA, and thus not subject to the LMRDA's requirements for local union elections.

First, the Secretary addressed the Department's regulations, specifically 29 C.F.R. § 452.11, which expressly provides that whether an entity is a local or intermediate body is dependent upon its "functions and purposes" as opposed to "'the formal title by which it is known or how it classifies itself.'" Supp. Stm't 3, JA 11 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 452.11).