Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Even if the Administrative Committee gave written instructions to Northern Trust as to the specific length and timing of the lockdown, the Complaint still states a claim for relief. The Complaint alleges, apparently in the alternative, that any such lockdown instructions were improper and contrary to ERISA and that Northern Trust knew or should have known that the directions violated ERISA. Complaint at ¶¶ 750, 755. Thus, the Complaint adequately states a claim that Northern Trust breached its duties by following a direction that was improper or contrary to ERISA.

ERISA § 403(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1103, provides that the trustee "shall have the exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan." ERISA § 403(a)(1), however, contains an exception to that exclusive authority: