www.dol.gov/sol
[…] added). If, as alleged, the Board members
had and exercised discretionary authority to select other fiduciaries, they
engaged in plan administration and, to that extent, were fiduciaries. The prudent appointment, retention and, if
appropriate, removal, of plan fiduciaries and service providers is essential to
the proper operation of benefit plans, and is an aspect of plan
administration. Accordingly, the
plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the Board members were fiduciaries to
the extent they chose other plan fiduciaries.
29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-4. Pursuant to her authority to interpret and
enforce the provisions of Title I of ERISA, the Secretary has explicitly
addressed the "ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who has appointed
trustees or other fiduciaries with respect to these appointments" and