Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] (4).    Whether, in substituting its view of the facts for the judge's view, the Commission exceeded its authority under Section 113(d)(2)(A)(ii) of the Mine Act.

PERTINENT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

    Pertinent statutes and regulations are set forth in the bound Addendum to this brief beginning at page A-1.

Back to Top Back to Top

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A.    Nature of the Case

    The Mine Act was enacted to improve safety and health in the Nation's mines.  30 U.S.C. § 801.  In enacting the Mine Act, Congress stated that there was "an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's * * * mines * * * in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 801(c).