Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] In this case, however, the Commission cast aside 30 years of precedent and rejected the Secretary’s use of controlling employer liability.  And it did so on a remarkable ground:  the Commission held that the Secretary intended, from the earliest days of the OSH Act, to not apply controlling employer liability in the construction context.  As evidence, the Commission pointed to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), which states in part:  “Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.”

    The Commission’s decision “runs roughshod over the established proposition that an agency’s construction of its own regulations is entitled to substantial deference.”  Lyng v. Payne, 476 U.S. 926, 939 (1986).