Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Dec. 3.  Although Summit’s own employees were not exposed to the fall hazard at issue, the Secretary cited Summit as the controlling employer pursuant to her multi-employer enforcement policy.  Ibid.

    3.    The ALJ rejects Summit’s challenge to the Secretary’s controlling employer theory of liability.

    Summit contested the citation before the Commission pursuant to section 10 of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659, and the matter was referred to an ALJ.  Summit argued among other things that the Secretary’s own regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), precluded her from citing controlling employers whose own employees were not exposed to the hazardous condition.  Dec. 3.  Again, that provision states:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.  Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (emphasis added).  According to Summit, section 1910.12(a) only places a duty on employers to protect their own employees.