Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Her focus was entirely on expanding the statutory duties of construction industry employers, not on limiting them.

Back to Top Back to Top

    That focus also comes through in section 1910.12(a) itself, which provides:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.  Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).

    Construed within the overall context of subpart B, these two sentences must be interpreted to extend the Secretary’s regulatory authority over construction sites, not to limit her enforcement authority (or employers’ compliance responsibilities) in any way.  As the first sentence states, the Construction Safety Act standards that previously applied only to federal projects now apply, as OSHA standards, “to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (emphasis added).