Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (May 29, 1971).[3]  Thus, as of mid-1971, the safety and health standards promulgated under the Construction Safety Act were applicable to all construction sites within the OSH Act’s coverage.  See 36 Fed. Reg. 10466 (May 29, 1971); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.11(a) (“The provisions of this [subpart] adopt and extend the applicability of established Federal standards . . . with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the [OSH] Act.”).  That is, “the Secretary adopted the [Construction Safety Act’s] standards under OSHA to apply to every employer, not just those with construction contracts with the federal government.”  CH2M Hill, Inc. v. Herman, 192 F.3d 711, 719 (7th Cir. 1999) (emphasis in original).