Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Back to Top Back to Top

2.    The Commission’s determination that section 1910.12(a)’s plain language bars controlling employer liability does not withstand scrutiny.

    Despite this overwhelming evidence that section 1910.12(a) is silent on multi-employer enforcement issues, the Commission held that the regulation’s plain language bars the Secretary from citing under a controlling employer theory.  Dec. 8-9 & n.6, 13-14.  The Commission so held because section 1910.12(a) refers to an employer’s duty to “protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (emphasis added).  According to the Commission, the word “his” means that the sentence unambiguously states that an employer’s only duty is to protect his own employees.  Dec. 9 n.6, 13.

    The Commission’s interpretation is wrong.