Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Back to Top Back to Top
________________________________

Footnotes:

[1]  Citations denoted “A-___” are to the Secretary of Labor’s Separate Appendix.  Citations denoted “Dec. ___” are to the April 27, 2007 Decision of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, which is attached to this brief as an addendum.

[2]  The Construction Safety Act, as amended, is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3704.

[3]  Technical changes were subsequently made to this provision, and the standards contained in part 1518 were redesignated to part 1926.  In its current form, section 1910.12(a) reads:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.  Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).

[4]  The Secretary made no suggestion in this manual that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) placed any limits on her multi-employer enforcement policy.

[5]  In her 1974 field operations manual, the Secretary followed the Commission’s approach of citing only “exposing” employers.