Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
______________

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE
______________

    This brief is submitted in response to the order of this Court inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States.  In the view of the United States, the petition should be granted on the first question presented, and the parties should be directed to address a related question.  See pp. 11-13, 22, infra.  The petition should be denied on the second question presented.

STATEMENT

    1.    The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., was enacted to "protect  *  *  *  the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries  *  *  *  by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of [those] plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts."  29 U.S.C. 1001(b).  As part of ERISA's comprehensive enforcement scheme, Section 502(a)(1)(B) authorizes a plan participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan."  29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B).

    In Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v.