www.dol.gov/sol
[…] 13(a)(15). In promulgating 29 C.F.R. § 552.109(a), the Department explained that applying the exemption to employees of third parties “is more consistent with the statutory language and prior practices concerning other similarly worded exemptions.” 40 Fed. Reg. 7404, 7405 (1975). The Department continues to agree with that assessment because the statutory phrase “any employee” indicates that the exemption is naturally read to apply based on the activities of the employee, not identity of the employer. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 780.303 (exemption in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(6)(A) for “any employee employed in agriculture” turns on “the activities of the employee rather than those of his employer”); 29 C.F.R. § 780.403 (exemption in 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(12) for “any employee employed in” certain activities “may not apply to some employees of an employer engaged almost exclusively in activities within the exemption, and it may apply to some employees of an employer engaged almost exclusively in other activities”).
Section 552.109(a) is also consistent with the policy objectives that Congress was pursuing
in creating the companionship exemption. Soon after the regulations were
promulgated, the Department explained that Congress was mindful of the special