Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] EBSA encourages on-board staff to acquire additional training, and agency funding has enabled individuals to attain the Certified Employee Benefits Specialist designation and other credentials.

DOL shares responsibility and closely coordinates with the Internal Revenue Service and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation in its administration and enforcement of the provisions of ERISA, which are designed to protect participants and beneficiaries in employee benefit plans sponsored by private-sector employers.

Investigative authority is vested in the Secretary of Labor by Section 504 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1134, which states in part:

"The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order thereunder… to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under this title…"

In addition, the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 amended ERISA Section 506(b) to give the Secretary explicit authority to investigate criminal violations of Title 18 of the United States Code insofar as they relate to employee benefit plans.