2004-03A
[…] established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its
participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or
otherwise . . . vacation benefits . . . [or] any benefit described in
section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (other than
pensions on retirement or death, and insurance to provide such pensions).”
Regulations issued by the Department state that because holiday benefits are
described in section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act, the
definition of employee welfare benefit plan includes plans that provide
holiday benefits. See 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1(a)(3).
|
In your letter you suggest that since Fund payments are
made whether or not the employee actually takes a vacation or holiday, the
Fund is “a system of payroll deductions by an employer for deposit in
savings accounts owned by its employees” that is excluded by Department
regulation 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(a)(2) from those programs that constitute
employee welfare benefit plans within the meaning of ERISA section 3(1).
In our view, the Fund is not a payroll savings plan described in section
2510.3-1(a)(2).