Link to United States Department of Justice Home Page
[…] -top-

As envisioned in the OECD the territorial basis for jurisdiction should be interpreted broadly so that an extensive physical connection to the bribery act is not required. See Commentaries on the Convention on Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions (OECD Commentary) at 24. Further, "territory of the United States" should be understood to encompass all areas over which the United States asserts territorial jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 5 ("The term 'United States', as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone."); 18 U.S.C. § 7 (special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, 49 U.S.C. § 46501(2) (special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States)).