1. Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to provide guidance
[…] If you have any questions, please feel free to call (200)
321-1234 or write to the above address.
Plan Administrator
XYZ Corporation
234 N. Fairfield Street
Somewhere, Illinois 12345
Re: XYZ Plan
Dear Sir:
The Department of Labor has responsibility for
administration and enforcement of Title I of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). Title I
establishes standards governing the operation of employee
benefit plans such as the (the Plan).
The Plan is scheduled for review by this office.
Investigative authority is vested in the Secretary of Labor by
Section 504 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1134, which states in part:
"The Secretary shall have the power, in order to
determine whether any person has violated or is about to
violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order
thereunder ... to make an investigation, and in connection
therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and
records, and the filing of data in support of any information
required to be filed with the Secretary under this title
...."
We have found in the past that submission of relevant
documents to our office prior to the inception of on-site
field investigation can lessen the time subsequently spent
with, and the administrative burden placed on, plan and