Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Sincerely,

Enclosure


(Figure 2)

Sample Detailed Inquiry Letter

Plan Administrator
XYZ Corporation
234 N. Fairfield Street
Somewhere, Illinois 12345

Re: XYZ Plan

Dear Sir:

The Department of Labor has responsibility for administration and enforcement of Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). Title I establishes standards governing the operation of employee benefit plans such as the (the Plan).

The Plan is scheduled for review by this office. Investigative authority is vested in the Secretary of Labor by Section 504 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1134, which states in part: "The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order thereunder ... to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under this title ...."