The purpose of this language was to fill a conspicuous gap in the present statute which has been construed as not applying to contracts for the painting of existing buildings (See 11 Comp. Gen. 57). S. Rep. No. 1155, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1935). Reference to the phrase in statements on the floor are fragmentary. But even these appear to support this interpretation. See Legislative History of the Davis-Bacon Act, House Committee on Education and Labor, 87th Cong., 2d Seas., 28-29 (1962)[Committee Print] You have noted that the definition of the terms "building* and "work" con- tained in section 5.2(f) of our applicable rules (29 CFR Part 5) indicates that they "generally include construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work." [underscoring added.] However, the definition of "construction" and other terms contained in section 5.2(g) of the aforementioned rules expressly in- dicates the unqualified inclusion of "painting” and "decorating”. We do not read into the rules any qualification which appears inconsistent with