Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] We respectfully submit that the concept of de minimis is not relevant in determining the beginning and end of the "workday."

The only proper measure of when the "workday" begins and ends, thereby making all time spent in-between compensable "hours worked" under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., is the performance of the employees' first and last principal activities. As explained in our initial brief, the Portal-to Portal Act ("Portal Act"), 29 U.S.C. 254(a), excludes from compensable "hours worked" under the FLSA only those activities "which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. 254(a). See also 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a), 790.6(b). Thus, it is an employee's principal activities (or those activities integral thereto) that determine what constitutes the "workday" and compensable hours worked. Nothing in the Portal Act limits or qualifies this definition.