Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] HSG contends that since the absence of a fixed worksite is not characteristic of every joint employment situation, section 825.111(a)(3) contravenes Congress' directive.  

HSG's argument lacks merit.   While apparently conceding that the Secretary could properly adapt section 639.3(i)(6) for the FMLA regulations in cases of joint employment where there is no fixed worksite, HSG ignores the fact that section 639.3(i)(6) not only defines "single site of employment" in the context of employees who have no fixed worksite, i.e., "workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point" or "whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons)" (20 C.F.R. 639.3(i)(6)), but also defines the phrase for employees "who are outstationed."   Id .   The preamble to the WARN Act regulations discloses that section 639.3(i)(6) covers both "outstationed workers and traveling workers who report to but do not work out of a particular office."