Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] An eligible employee is an employee who has been employed "(i) for a least 12 months by the employer ... ; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period."   Id . at 2611(2)(A)(i), (ii).   The Act, however, excludes an employee from eligibility unless she "is employed at a worksite at which the employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50."   Id . at 2611(2)(B)(ii); see also 29 C.F.R. 825.110(a)(3) (an eligible employee "[i]s employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite").  

The statute does not define the term "worksite."   The Secretary made a reasonable decision in adopting an approach based upon the definitions of "worksite" already found in the WARN Act and accompanying regulations.   The legislative history of FMLA explains: