Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
 
 
______________________________
 
On Appeal from the United States District Court
 
for the District of Colorado
 
 
______________________________
 
 
BRIEF FOR THE SECRETARY OF LABOR
 
AS AMICUS CURIAE
 
 
______________________________
 
 

TABLE OF CONTENTS


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

INTRODUCTION AND STATEMENT OF INTEREST

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

ARGUMENT

CONCLUSION

CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE




STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether the Secretary of Labor's regulation under the Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 C.F.R. 825.111(a)(3), which defines the statutory term "worksite" in the context of a joint employment relationship to be the "primary employer's office from which the employee is assigned or reports" is valid.     

INTRODUCTION AND STATEMENT OF INTEREST

The Secretary of Labor ("Secretary") submits this brief as amicus curiae, pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 29, in support of the Appellee Nancy E. Harbert.