Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] [14]    While there are no cases defining the regulatory term "outstationed," the dictionary defines an "outstation" as a "remote station or post."  Webster's II New Riverside Univ. Dictionary 836 (1984).

[15]    The challenged regulation (29 C.F.R. 825.111(a)(3)) is consonant with the Secretary's description of a "primary employer" in the regulation governing FMLA joint employment, 29 C.F.R. 825.106(c).  Under the latter regulation, the factors to be considered in determining the primary employer  "include authority/responsibility to hire and fire, assign/place the employee, make payroll, and provide employment benefits."  Id.  This regulation also states that "for employees of temporary help or leasing agencies, for example, the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer."  Id.