Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] In pertinent part, these regulations provide:

For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes.  

20 C.F.R. 639.3(i)(6).   Section 825.111(a)(2) of the FMLA regulations, which applies to employees without a fixed worksite, similarly provides:

For employees with no fixed worksite, e.g., construction workers, transportation workers (e.g., truck drivers, seamen, pilots), salespersons, etc., the "worksite" is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.

29 C.F.R. 825.111(a)(2). [7]

Unlike 20 C.F.R. 639.3(i)(6), section 825.111(a)(2) omits any reference to " outstationed " employees.