Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] App. 52-53.    

Back to Top Back to Top

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The district court correctly upheld the Secretary's regulatory definition of " worksite " in the joint employment context.   The FMLA regulation is valid under the second part of the analysis articulated in Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council , 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984), for determining a regulation's validity.   As the district court recognized, "worksite" is not defined in FMLA.   The Secretary made a reasonable decision in adopting an approach modeled on section 639.3(i)(6) of the WARN Act regulations, which provides that the "single site of employment" for traveling and outstationed employees is the site "to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report."   20 C.F.R. 639.3(i)(6).   The Secretary designated that, for purposes of eligibility under the FMLA, a joint employee's "worksite" is the office of the primary employer "from which the employee is assigned or reports."   29 C.F.R. 825.111(a)(3).