Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Exercising her statutorily-mandated rulemaking authority, 33 U.S.C. § 939(a)(1), the Secretary has implemented this provision through regulations.  Those regulations state that the purpose of rehabilitation is “to return permanently disabled persons to gainful employment commensurate with their physical or mental impairments, or both, by reevaluation or redirection of their abilities, or retraining in another occupation, or selective job placement assistance.”  20 C.F.R. § 702.501.  In fact, the regulations give vocational advisors significant flexibility in devising such training programs, stating that training programs “shall be developed to meet the varying needs of eligible beneficiaries, and may include courses at colleges . . . .”  20 C.F.R. § 702.506(b).