Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] As the ARB explained, "Anderson could not represent OCAW or Metro employees as a Metro director because the statute authorizes the directors to represent the citizens of the City and County of Denver, not a particular interest group."  (R. 171, ARB's Final Decision and Order, p.10).  

 

     The Colorado Metropolitan Sewage Disposal Districts Act provides that "[t]he members of the board of directors from each municipality shall be appointed by the executive of each such municipality with the approval of the governing body of such municipality."  C.R.S. § 32-4-509(2)(a).  In districts with more than 11 member municipalities, like the Metro district at issue here, the directors are appointed proportionally, according to the number of people in the municipality.  For instance, with certain exceptions, "the board of directors shall consist of one member from each municipality included within the district for each twenty-five thousand of population, or fraction thereof, in any such municipality, plus one member for each additional twenty-five thousand of population, or fraction thereof, in any such municipality."  Id.  Moreover, Board members must be qualified electors who are eligible to vote in state general elections, and must "reside within the district and within the municipality from which they are appointed."  C.R.S. § 32-4-509(3).  Further, "[a] change of residence of a member of a board of directors to a place outside the area which he represents shall constitute an automatic resignation and shall create a vacancy on the board."  C.R.S. § 32-4-509(4).  Additionally, every two years, the representation on the Board of Directors is reapportioned so that the representation on the Board reflects the population of the district.  C.R.S. § 32-4-509(2)(b), (c), and (d).