John P. Counts, Esq.
[…] Id. at 323. Finding
no guidance in the statute itself, the Court concluded that,
“[w]here Congress uses terms that have accumulated settled meaning
under . . . the common law, a court must infer, unless the statute
otherwise dictates, that Congress means to incorporate the established
meaning of these terms.” 503 U.S. at 322. We follow here the
Court’s analysis in Darden, although with a different result,
inasmuch as we find ample guidance in ERISA as to Congress’ specific
intent to treat “working owners” as “participants.”
-
In its regulation at 29 C.F.R.
2510.3-3, the Department clarified that the term “employee benefit
plan” as defined in section 3(3) of Title I does not include a plan
the only participants of which are “[a]n individual and his or her
spouse . . . with respect to a trade of business, whether incorporated
or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the
individual and his or her spouse” or “[a] partner in a partnership
and his or her spouse.” The regulation further specifies, however,
that a plan that covers as participants “one or more common law
employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals” will be
included in the definition of “employee benefit plan” under