U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Question 60: If crane mechanics, longshoremen, or other employees pass through the immediate area of container handling equipment or traffic lanes, do they need to wear high visibility/retro-reflective vests as required by 29 CFR 1918.86(m) and 29 CFR 1917.71(e)? Answer: If employees are in the immediate area of container handling equipment or traffic lanes, 29 CFR 1917.71(e) and 29 CFR 1918.86(m) apply, unless the employees are in a designated walkway per 29 CFR 1917.71(d)(1). NOTE: 29 CFR 1918.86(m) requires all persons on any deck during the conduct of Ro-Ro loading or discharging operations to be equipped with high visibility vests (or equivalent protection). Question 61: 29 CFR 1918.87(c) states, "Personnel shall not be permitted to ride on the elevator's platform if a fall hazard exists." Can employees ride unguarded elevators if they are not within three feet (0.91 m) of the unguarded edge? Can the driver of a powered industrial truck or vehicle ride the cargo elevator on a ship?