U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Answer: If equipment on a vessel or other equipment or facilities to be used by an employer, but not owned by the employer or under his/her control, does not meet the requirements of 29 CFR Part 1918, it is the responsibility of the employer not to permit his/her employees to utilize such equipment or facilities. While it is not the responsibility of the employer to repair defective equipment not under his/her control, it is the employer's duty to only use equipment that meets the requirements of 29 CFR Part 1918. Question 19: 29 CFR 1918.55(c)(2) and 29 CFR 1917.45(g)(11) state, "Limit switch bypass systems shall be secured during all cargo operations. Such bypass systems shall not be used except in an emergency or during non-cargo handling situations such as stowing cranes or derricks or during maintenance and repairs." What does OSHA mean by emergency? Can you provide additional details regarding the use of bypass systems? Does readjustment of crane limit switches during cargo operations constitute using the bypass system?