U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Specifically, when a container ship with an unusually high deck load causes the upper limit switches to activate before the top tier of containers can be worked, the limit switches can be readjusted if the margin of safety provides enough extra height to allow readjustment. While readjustment of the limit switch may be allowable under these narrow circumstances, bypassing the limit switch is not. To provide additional safeguards, readjusting limit switches may only be done under the direction of a crane mechanic. The language regarding adjustments of limit switches is in 29 CFR 1917.45(g)(11). Question 20: 29 CFR 1918.62(g)(1) and 29 CFR 1917.42(g)(1) state, "Slings and nets or other combinations of more than one piece of synthetic webbing assembled and used as a single unit (synthetic web slings) shall not be used to hoist loads in excess of the sling's rated capacity." How is the safe working load for synthetic fiber rope slings determined? What is the minimum safety factor allowed for synthetic fiber rope and web slings? Answer: Determination of the safe working load for synthetic fiber rope slings is based on the following criteria: