U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] How is the safe working load for synthetic fiber rope slings determined? What is the minimum safety factor allowed for synthetic fiber rope and web slings? Answer: Determination of the safe working load for synthetic fiber rope slings is based on the following criteria:
NOTE: For longshoring, 29 CFR 1918.62(d)(2), if the manufacturers' recommended safe working load ratings and use ratings are not available, Tables 3A and 3B of Appendix II to 29 CFR Part 1918 shall be used to determine the safe working load of synthetic fiber rope and of synthetic rope slings. Question 21: 29 CFR 1918.62(i)(2) states, "Screw pin shackles provided by the employer and used aloft, except in cargo hook assemblies, shall have their pins positively secured." What is the meaning of "aloft?" Answer: The intent of 29 CFR 1918.62(i)(2) is to require mousing (or seizing) of screw pin shackles when the shackle is situated in an inaccessible place, that is, aloft. Aloft, in the maritime industry, means on or in the higher rigging of the ship.