U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] The reason for this prohibition is that employees could fall through the tarpaulin and partial covering. However, 29 CFR 1918.43(j) was changed to allow for an exception: tarpaulins may be used to cover an open or only partially covered hatch, if they are used to reduce dust during bulk cargo loading and if positive means, such as barricades with placards, have been taken to ensure that employees do not walk on the tarpaulin. Verbal warnings, instructions or placards alone will not satisfy this provision. Question 18: 29 CFR 1918.51(b) General Requirements (vessel's cargo handling gear), states, ". Any gear that is found unsafe shall not be used until it is made safe." 29 CFR 1918.55(a) Cranes (forming part of a vessel's permanent equipment), states, "Cranes with a visible or known defect that affects safe operation shall not be used." Who has responsibility under 29 CFR Part 1918 for compliance affecting equipment used, but not owned by, or under the control of the employer?