U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] However, since this is a recognized hazard when handling containers aboard ships, (see 29 CFR Part 1918, Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring), the General Duty Clause could be cited for lack of fall protection within a marine terminal, provided that all requirements for such a violation are met (See FIRM, Chapter III, Paragraph C.2.c). Question 51: 29 CFR 1918.85(k)(7) states, "When 'live' (activated) container gantry crane lifting beams or attached devices are used as anchorage points, the following requirements apply:
Answer: The shut-off switch can be left in the "ON" position provided each employee attached to the spreader has in their possession a remote shut-off switch that can stop trolley, gantry, and hoist functions.