U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] When necessary, can employees enter the area beneath descending overhead drafts or lifting gear? Answer: No, employees cannot enter the area beneath overhead drafts or descending lifting gear. However, employees can approach drafts or lifting gear once the draft or gear is at working level to maneuver and adjust as necessary. Question 33: For longshoring operations, what is the difference between a Qualified Person in 29 CFR 1918.85 (Footnote 7) and a Designated Person in 29 CFR 1918.2? Answer: 29 CFR 1918.2 Definitions, states, "Designated person means a person who possesses specialized abilities in a specific area and is assigned by the employer to do a specific task in that area." For example, the gear man would be the appropriate person to perform the required gear inspections. The safety person or perhaps an experienced foreman could serve as the designated person for a required visual inspection of the vessel's gear prior to the use of the gear.