U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Does OSHA require cranes at construction sites to be certificated? Answer: There are no Federal OSHA regulations currently requiring the certification of cranes, derricks, or other material handling devices used solely in construction operations (covered under 29 CFR Part 1926), or used solely in general industry operations (covered under 29 CFR Part 1910). The owner must, however, maintain a record of inspections. Question 13: 29 CFR 1918.2 Definitions, states, "Fall Hazard means the following situations: (1) Whenever employees are working within three feet (0.91 m) of the unprotected edge of a work surface..." What does within three feet mean? Is it the employee's center of gravity? Answer: No, the "within three feet" does not refer to the employee's center of gravity.