U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Are all cranes required to have self-centering controls that automatically move to the "off" position when the operator releases the control? Answer: 29 CFR 1917.45(f)(1)(ii) states, ".overhead bridge and gantry crane operating control levers shall be self-centering so that they will automatically move to the off position when the operator releases the control." This requirement only applies to shore-based overhead bridge and gantry cranes involved in cargo handling operations, not all cranes. Question 12: 29 CFR 1917.50 Certification of marine terminal material handling devices, paragraph (a) states, "The employer shall not use any material handling device listed in paragraph (c) of this section until he has ascertained that the device has been certified, as evidenced by current and valid documents attesting to compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section." Does OSHA require cranes at construction sites to be certificated?