U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Answer: 29 CFR 19l8.65(b)(1) and 29 CFR 1917.43(b)(1) prohibit modifications that might affect the vehicle's capacity or safety without either the manufacturer's prior written approval or the written approval of a professional engineer experienced with the equipment who has consulted with the manufacturer, if available. Therefore, provided the approval is obtained in accordance with these provisions, the installation of a strobe light on a powered industrial truck would be allowed. While the question does not contemplate the removal/disabling of audible backup alarms, 29 CFR 1918.65(f) and 29 CFR 1917.43(c)(5) prohibit safety devices from being removed or disabled absent the written approval discussed above. Question 25: 29 CFR 1918.66(b)(3)(ii) and 29 CFR 1917.45(d)(2) state, "No crane or derrick having a visible or known defect that affects safe operation shall be used." Can structural discontinuities or damage on cargo handling gear, such as a crane or derrick boom, be safely concealed by covering the damaged areas with a filler material such as Bondo®? Answer: Concealing structural damage on cargo handling gear constitutes an extremely serious and unsafe