U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] However, if the catwalk is specifically engineered and designed for the placement/removal of cones, including full consideration of ergonomics and falling objects (cones), and complies with OSHA requirements for walkways/guardrails, then the use of the catwalk to place/remove cones would be in compliance. The employer must demonstrate that the engineering, design and functional use of the catwalk provides a safe means of performing the placement/removal of cones for reefer container top operations. Question 47: 29 CFR 1918.85(j)(3) Other exposure to fall hazards, states, "The employer shall ensure that each employee exposed to a fall hazard is protected by a fall protection system meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section." There are several existing fall protection systems that require employees to make the initial hookup without fall protection. Will OSHA permit employees to come within three feet of an unprotected edge for the initial hookup of container top fall protection systems?