U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] The requirements of 29 CFR 1918.85(j)(1)(i) and (ii) restrict but do not prohibit employers from assigning longshore workers to perform work on top of intermodal containers. Employers may assign employees to work on top of intermodal containers to perform a necessary function that cannot be eliminated by the use of positive container securing devices. Under the conditions of this exception, each employee working outside of the guarded platform on top of an intermodal container must be protected from fall hazards by a fall protection system meeting the requirements of 29 CFR 1918.85(k). Question 27: 29 CFR 1918.66(d)(3) and 29 CFR 1917.45(k)(3) state, "Any defects found during such inspections which may create a safety hazard shall be corrected before further equipment use. Repairs shall be performed only by designated persons." What are the acceptable methods for reconditioning wire rope sheaves on cranes and derricks? Can defective sheaves be reconditioned using portable hand tools?