U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] However, a box spreader is heavier than a simple spreader bar. In addition, box spreaders may introduce additional safety risks for longshoremen working on container tops. For example, the use of box spreaders requires additional maneuvering to position and secure the spreader to the container, thus increasing employee exposure to falls. Question 39: If the vessel is equipped with its own container gantry crane, would the fall protection requirements found in 29 CFR 1918.85(j) apply? Answer: Yes, 29 CFR 1918.85(j) makes no distinction between a vessel crane or a shore-based crane, and the hazard to the employees is the same whether the container gantry crane is located on a vessel or on the shore. Question 40: 29 CFR 1918.85(j)(1) states, "After July 26, 1999, where a container gantry crane is being used to handle containers, the employer shall ensure that no employee is on top of a container. Exception: An employee may be on top of a container only to perform a necessary function that cannot be eliminated by the use of 'positive container securing devices.'" What happens after July 26, 1999 if a vessel that does not have Positive Container Securing Devices (PCSDs) wants to load or discharge containers under a container gantry crane?