U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Question 8: A "loci" is a piece of powered equipment that pushes or pulls train cars along the tracks in a marine terminal. A wide variety of "loci" vehicles are in use from older small yard type locomotives, to newer steel and auxiliary rubber tire spotting engines that can drive onto and off of the tracks. Are "loci" vehicles considered to be powered industrial trucks under 29 CFR Part 1917, and, if so, what training requirements apply for "loci" operators? Answer: The "loci" vehicles are powered industrial trucks covered under 29 CFR 1917.43(a) which states, "Applicability. This section applies to every type of powered industrial truck used for material and equipment handling within a marine terminal." 29 CFR 1917.1(a)(2) lists the 29 CFR Part 1910 standards that apply to marine terminals and includes (under 29 CFR 1917.1(a)(2)(xiv)) 29 CFR 1910.178(l), the requirements for powered industrial truck operator training.