U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Does this training require that supervisors have knowledge of OSHA's maritime rules? Answer: Although not specifically required, knowledge of applicable rules is one of the recommended topics for the course. Violations are more likely to occur when supervisors are not familiar with protective safety and health rules of 29 CFR Part 1917 and 29 CFR Part 1918. Question 75: 29 CFR 1918.100(c) Alarm system, states, "The employer shall establish an employee alarm system that provides warning for necessary emergency action or for reaction time for safe escape of employees from the workplace or the immediate work area, or both." Would a verbal alarm system be acceptable? Answer: Verbal alarms are acceptable provided that all affected employees can be reached immediately.