U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] They do not apply when employees are in the guarded riding platform of a crane, either during transit or while performing work activities. 29 CFR 1917.45(j) and 29 CFR 1918.66(c) require that the platform is guarded to protect employees from falls. However, the use of a supplemental fall protection system by employees in the guarded riding platform during transit or while performing work activities creates an added measure of safety. Question 57: 29 CFR 1918.86(c) states, "Pedestrian traffic. Bow, stern and side port ramps also used for pedestrian access shall meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1918.25. Such ramps shall provide a physical separation between pedestrian and vehicular routes." What will OSHA accept as a physical separation? Is the physical separation necessary when pedestrians are kept off the ramps during vehicular travel? Answer: The physical separation need not be strong enough to prevent a vehicle from breaking through.