U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] Answer: Each exposed employee attached to the spreader or cage must have in their possession a remote shut-off switch that can stop the crane's trolley, gantry and hoist functions as required by 29 CFR 1918.85(k)(7)(ii). Other employees who are watching the operation but are not attached to the spreader beam also may have a remote shut-off switch because they may be in a better position to spot potential problems faster than the employees attached to the spreader beam. Question 54: 29 CFR 1918.85(k)(7) states, "When live (activated) container gantry crane lifting beams or attached devices are used as anchorage points, the following requirements apply." What does OSHA mean by attached devices? Answer: Attached devices are the cage or guarded riding platform attached to the spreader and used as the employee's anchorage point.