U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] For example, the gear man would be the appropriate person to perform the required gear inspections. The safety person or perhaps an experienced foreman could serve as the designated person for a required visual inspection of the vessel's gear prior to the use of the gear. Under Footnote 7, found in 29 CFR 1918.85, a "Qualified Person means one with a recognized degree or professional certificate and extensive knowledge and experience in the subject field who is capable of design, analysis, evaluation and specifications in the subject work, project, or product." For example, the employer will need to rely on manufacturer's certification or will need to hire a Qualified Person to perform the required certification of a fall protection system.