Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] (1) Determine if the employer is involved in general industry or construction activities on a hazardous waste site the same way that you would for any other type of workplace. That is, work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating is considered "construction work" according to 1910.12 and must comply with the Construction Safety and Health Regulations within 29 CFR 1926. Once this determination is made, violations of the HAZWOPER standard should be cited under either 29 CFR 1910.120 or 29 CFR 1926.65, as appropriate.

        (2) Decisions about whether to cite standards outside of HAZWOPER for violative conditions should be based on selecting the most protective standard. 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(2)(i) states, "All requirements of part 1910 and part 1926 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations apply pursuant to their terms to hazardous waste and Emergency response operations. If there is a conflict or overlap, the provision more protective of employee safety and health shall apply without regard to 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(i)." Likewise, 29 CFR 1926.65(a)(2)(i) now has a similar statement that ends in "...without regard to 29 CFR 1926.20(e). You should reference 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(2)(i) or 29 CFR 1926.65(a)(2)(i) if a standard outside of HAZWOPER is cited.