IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The United States will address the following question: Whether a business whose deputized representatives serve simultaneously as directors or officers of two competing corporations may violate Section 8 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 19.(1)
1. Section 8 of the Clayton Act provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations (other than banks, banking associations, and trust companies) that are —(A) engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and 15 U.S.C. 19(a)(1).