BEFORE THE
[…] The proposed rule would limit the quantity of fresh navel oranges that California and Arizona handlers may sell to American consumers in the 1991-92 navel orange season.(3)

The Secretary cannot implement the proposed rule unless he determines that such action is likely to promote the policies of the AMAA. 7 U.S.C. §§ 608(c)(4), 608 (c)(16)(A). Among those policies is the achievement of parity prices for commodities covered under the Act. 7 U.S.C. §§ 602(1) and (2). The policy of particular relevance to the proposed rule is that found in Section 602(4) of the Act, which states:

It is declared to be the policy of Congress --

[T]o establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions . . . as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow and supply [of the particular product] to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.(4)