May 30, 1997
[…] Considering the administrative record in this case, the Department determined that the government would likely be unsuccessful in any further judicial review of this decision. Accordingly, we recommended that the Department of Justice not seek rehearing en banc or certiorari in this case.

The applicable principles for determining whether the legal requirements for granting a fee waiver are met are outlined in the Department's FOIA regulations at 43 C.F.R. 2.21(a). The legal standard governing fee waivers is that disclosure of the requested information must be in the public interest "because it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester." 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(A)(iii). Under the Department's regulations, three criteria are considered when determining whether disclosure "is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government," thereby justifying a fee waiver.