Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] COURTS

   A. United States Supreme Court

   B. Circuit Court Cases

Delaware River Stevedores v. Difidelto, ___ F.3d ___, (No. 04-4531)(3rd Cir. March 13, 2006).

   At issue here was whether an employer has authority under Section 8(j) to require an employee to report information as to his earnings when the employer is not paying the claimant compensation at the time it makes the request. After finding that Section 8(j) is ambiguous, it reasoned that an employer who was not paying a claimant would have little need for earnings information. The court further found that 20 C.F.R. § 702.285(a) governs the request made in this case and that the regulation was based on a reasonable construction of Section 8(j). The regulation states in pertinent part:

An employer, carrier or the Director (for those cases being paid from the Special Fund) may require an employee to whom it is paying compensation [underscoring added] to submit a report on earnings from employment or self-employment…..

[Topic 8.12.1 Obligation to Report Work--Generally]


Operators & Consulting Svcs. Inc. v. Director, OWCP, (Unpublished)(No. 04-60598)(5th Cir. March 31, 2006).