Ibid. The finance charges and late fees imposed by Citibank are permitted by South Dakota law. S.D. Codified Laws Ann. 54-3-1,54-3-1.1 (1990& Supp. 1995). 2. In 1992, petitioner filed a class action complaint against Citibank in California superior court on be- half of herself and other California holders of Citibank credit cards. Pet. App. 2. She alleged that Citibank had violated California consumer protection laws by charging its California credit card customers a late fee of up to $15. Ibid. Citibank moved for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that petitioner's claims are preempted by 12 U.S.C. 85, which permits a national bank to charge "interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State * * * where the bank is located." Pet. App. 3-4. The superior court initially denied Citibank's motion. Pet.