Petitioner's view that such state laws are not preempted because it cannot be proved to a certainty that late fees are interest is incorrect. The question whether Section 85 interest includes late fees is governed by ordinary principles of statutory construction and administrative deference, Those principles lead to the conclusion that late fees are interest. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 ARGUMENT THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY HAS REASON- ABLY CONCLUDED THAT CREDIT CARD LATE FEES ARE INTEREST WITHIN THE MEANING OF 12 U.S.C. 85 Section 85, originally enacted as Section 30 of the National Bank Act, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 108 (1864), provides that national banks may "take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made * * * interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State * * * where the bank is located." 12 U.S.C. 85. In Tiffany v.