Petitioners relied on Section 13, para. 9, of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 92 (Supp. V 1993) (reprinted at Pet. App. 52a), which provides that any national bank located and doing business in a place with no more than 5,000 inhabit- ants may, under supervision by the Comptroller of the Currency, "act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company" that is authorized to do business in that State. The United States intervened to oppose petitioners' suggestion (see id. at 40a) that 12 U.S.C. 92 had been inadvertently repealed-a contention later rejected by this Court in United States Nat'l Bank of Oregon v. Independent Ins.