Of particular relevance here, the \par Act provides a mechanism by which shippers may \par obtain continued service on those lines, either by \par purchasing the line at or above "fair market value" as \par determined by the Interstate Commerce Commission \par (Commission),1 or by subsidizing the carrier's con- \par tinued operation of the line. 2. See generally 49 U.S.C. \par 10905. Section 10905 provides that, after the Inter- \par state Commerce Commission issues a decision find- \par ing that "the public convenience and necessity re- \par quire or permit abandonment or discontinuance of a \par particular railroad line," "any person may offer to pay \par the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line." \par 49 U.S.C. 10905(c). \par Under the Commission's procedures, an offeror \par must provide sufficient information to show that the \par offeror is financially responsible: that is, that it has \par the financial resources to fund the acquisition (see 49 \par U.S.C. 10905(f)(1) and operate the