Id. United States v. Diamond, 964 F.2d 1325, 1328 (2d Cir. 1992) (finding a psychotherapist- patient privilege may exist on a case by case basis, collecting cases and noting that forty-nine states have adopted some form of a psychotherapist-patient privilege); United. States v. Burtrum, [17 F.3d 1299, 1302] , 1994 WL 56508, *3 (10th Cir. 1994) (denying privilege on policy grounds). Applying state law as the rule of decision as it exists in Wisconsin, Sec. 905.04(2), Wis. Stats., pro- vides that "[a] patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from dis- closing confidential communications made or informa- tion obtained or disseminated for purposes of . . . . ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 82a diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient . . . . the patient's psychologist, the patient's social work- er, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the . . . diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse . . . psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor." Section 905.04(I)(b), [Wis.] Stats., provides: A communication . . . is "confidential" if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient . . . or persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the