Section 10(c) of the 1992 Cable Act provides that the FCC "shall promulgate * * * regulations * * * to enable a cable operator of a cable system to prohibit the use * * * of any [PEG channel] for any programming which contains obscene material, sexually explicit conduct, or ma- terial soliciting or promoting unlawful conduct." Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1486 (47 U.S.C. 531 note (SUPP. V 1993)). See U.S. Br. 5-6 (discussing FCC's interpretation of that language). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 Section 506(a) of the 1996 Act amends the earlier provision regarding cable operators' editorial control, 47 U.S.C. 531(e), to add the following language: "except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access . program or portion of a public ac- cess program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." App., infra, 3a. Section 506(a) does not amend Section.10(c), and no provision that petitioners attack is altered by the new statute. I b. Section 506(b) makes virtually identical changes to the leased access provisions of the Communica- tions Act.