"(c) DEFINITION AS used in this section, the term `scramble' means to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.". ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a (b) EFFECTIVE DATE The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 506. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS. (a) PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS Section 611(e) (47 U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity". (b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL Use Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity and". **** *