I b. Section 506(b) makes virtually identical changes to the leased access provisions of the Communica- tions Act. Since 1984, the statute has provided that' "[a] cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any video programming [on a leased access channel], or in any other way consider the content of such programming," with a single ex- ception not relevant here. 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2). One of the provisions challenged in this case, however, permits operators to exercise limited editorial con- trol. Section 10(a) of the 1992 Cable Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. 532(h) (Supp. V 1993), provides that "[t]his subsection shall permit a cable operator to enforce prospectively a written and published policy of prohibiting programming that the cable operator reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by contemporary community standards." Section 506(b) of the 1996 Act amends the earlier provision regarding cable operators' editorial control, 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2), to provide that "a cable operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." App., infra, 3a. Section 506(b) does not amend Section 10(a), and no ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 provision that petitioners attack is altered by the new statute. c.