Exclusive Jurisdiction With Re - spect to Potential Violations of the Lowest Unit Charge Requirements of Section 315(b) of the Com- munications Act of 1934, as amended, 7 F.C.C.R. 4123 (1992) (order on reconsideration). The Commis- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9a sion rejected all of the arguments raised in the petitions for reconsideration, which are essentially the same as the arguments petitioners advance before this court. II. A. Petitioners assert that this court has jurisdiction to review the declaratory ruling under 47 U.S.C. 402(a) and 28 U.S.C. 2342(l). Section 402(a) provides that: Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of title 28. 47 U.S.C. 402(a). 3. Section 2342(1) states that: The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdic- tion to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of- (1) all final orders of the Federal Communi- cation Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47 . . . . 28 U.S.C. 2342(1). Before addressing the constitutional considera- tions affecting whether this court has jurisdiction over petitioners' challenge, it is necessary to charac- ___________________(footnotes) 3 Section 402(b) specifies that certain FCC decisions, such as those involving licenses or permits, must be. appealed to the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. 47 U.S.C. 402(b). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 10a terize appropriately the FCC action.