United States v. Troup, 821 F.2d 194, 197-199 (3d Cir. 1987); Clinch- field Coal Co. v. Department of Interior, 802 F.2d 102 (4th Cir. 1986) (per curiam); Virginia v. Watt, 741 F.2d 37 (4th Cir. 1984); Tug Valley Recovery Ctr. v. Watt, 703 F.2d 796 (4th Cir. 1983); Drummond Coal Co. v. Watt, 735 F.2d 469, 472-476 (11th Cir. 1984); Amerikohl Mining, Inc. v. United States, 899 F.2d 1210, 1213-1215 (Fed. Cir. 1990). The text of Section 1276(a)(1) specifically designates the District of Columbia district court as the forum for challenges to nationwide SMCRA regulations. See 30 U.S.C. 1276(a)(1) ("Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 regulations [under SMCRA] * * * shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District. Court. for the District of Columbia Circuit."). Under estab- lished principles of statutory construction, such a specific designation shows that Congress intended for the forum to be exclusive, and "this result does not depend on the use of the word `exclusive' in the statute providing a forum for judicial review."