The "National System of Trails" includes national recreation trails, national scenic trails, national historic trails, and connecting or side trails. 16 U.S.C. 1242(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987). /2/ 16 U.S.C. 1247(e) (Supp. V 1987) provides that these interim trails "may be designated and suitably marked as parts of the nationwide system of trails by the States, their political subdivisions, or other appropriate administering agencies with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior." /3/ In April 1986, the Interstate Commerce Commission issued final regulations implementing Section 8(d).