STATEMENT 1. This case involves the interplay between the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. 10101 et seq., and the National Trails System Act, 16 U.S.C. 1241 et seq. Under the Interstate Commerce Act, a rail carrier generally must continue to offer service over its lines to shippers unless it first obtains authority from the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC or Commission) to abandon the lines. See 49 U.S.C. 10903 et seq. (1982 & Supp. V 1987). In deciding whether to authorize an abandonment, the Commission must determine whether "the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment." 49 U.S.C. 10903(a). The ICC's authority over rail line abandonment is exclusive and plenary. Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 319 (1981).