The district court concluded that the trial testimony showed that Nevada had made reasonable efforts to protect and preserve the property. That question, which the court of appeals found unnecessary to address (Pet. App. 17a), turns on the particular facts of the case and would not warrant this Court's review even if petitioner had standing to raise it. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General DONALD A. CARR Acting Assistant Attorney General DIRK D. SNEL JEFFREY P. KEHNE Attorneys AUGUST 1989 /1/ Section 293a provides that "the consent of the beneficial owner shall be obtained before the conveyance of title to land held by the United States in trust for an individual Indian or Indian tribe" (25 U.S.C. 293a). /2/ Section 293a provides in relevant part that if a grantee of land conveyed under that provision "fails for a period of one year to observe the provisions of the transfer agreement and the Secretary of the Interior fails to declare a forfeiture of the conveyance, the former beneficial owner * * * may petition the United States District Court for the district where the land is located to declare a forfeiture of the conveyance and to vest the title in the United States, in the same trust status as previously existed" (25 U.S.C. 293a). /3/ The court of appeals observed that "(a)lthough an examination of the various complaints filed by (petitioner) does not reveal that it ever asserted a cause of action under section 443(a), we will nevertheless discuss this possibility because the record indicates that