Under each lease, the United States expressly reserved "(t)he right reasonably to readjust and fix royalties payable hereunder and other terms and conditions at the end of 20 years from the date hereof and thereafter at the end of each succeeding 20-year period during the continuance of this lease unless otherwise provided by law at the time of the expiration of any such period." Pet. App. 5a, 128a, 137a, 146a, 150a-153a (assignment agreement), 159a. In 1976, Congress enacted the Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act of 1976 (FCLAA), Pub. L. No. 94-377, 90 Stat. 1083. Section 6 (90 Stat. 1087, codified at 30 U.S.C. 207 (1982)) of the FCLAA amended Section 7 of the MLLA in several respects. Notably, for example, the FCLAA raised the floor on royalty rates. The Secretary must now "require payment of a royalty in such amount as the Secretary shall determine of not less than 12 1/2 per centum of the value of coal as defined by regulation, except the Secretary may determine a lesser amount in the case of coal recovered by underground mining operations." Ibid. Under the FCLAA, "rentals and royalties and other terms and conditions of the lease will be subject to readjustment at the end of its primary term of twenty years and at the end of each ten-year period thereafter if the lease is extended."