Id. at 5a-6a. That conclusion does not warrant this Court's review. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S. G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General JOSEPH C. WYDERKO Attorney SEPTEMBER 1989 /1/ Rule 41(c) of the Rhode Island District Court Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part that a "warrant shall direct that it be served in the daytime, unless for good cause shown it provides for its execution at any time of day or night." /2/ Section 3109 states: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. /3/ Petitioner's claim of a conflict (Pet. 11) rests principally upon dictum in United States v.